Privacy Policy

AURIN Privacy Policy

(Updated 10 July 2014)

The Australian Urban Research Infrastructure Network (AURIN) provides researchers, policy- makers and decision makers with access to datasets and services through the AURIN Portal and associated sites administered by AURIN or accessible through aurin.org.au (including all subdomains) (the AURIN Site). The AURIN Site includes the sites listed on the Workbench page, as updated from time to time.

The University of Melbourne, as AURIN’s lead agent, administers, operates and controls AURIN.

This Privacy Policy explains how AURIN collects, uses and discloses personal information collected from you when you use the AURIN Site or when you otherwise interact with AURIN. This Privacy Policy also explains how you can access or correct your personal information, and how to make a privacy complaint.

1 How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information as part of our authentication processes, including your name, email address, the name of your organisation and other login credentials. We may also collect information about your use of the AURIN Site (for example, details of when and how many times you have logged in to the AURIN Portal, the datasets and E-tools you have accessed and information relating to your saved projects. Aside from the information we collect through and from the AURIN Site, we may collect personal information from you when you contact us by telephone or in writing.

You can use some parts of the AURIN Site without providing us with any personal information. However, login credentials are required to access certain parts of the AURIN Site, such as the AURIN Portal.

We will generally collect your personal information directly from you. We sometimes collect personal information from third parties. For example, your login credentials may be managed by your organisation and provided to us through the Australian Access Federation (AAF). We may incidentally receive personal information from our data providers, although the data made available through the AURIN Site is commonly aggregated or anonymised such that it does not contain any personal information.

AURIN does not seek to collect sensitive personal information (for example, health information, or information about an individual’s race, ethnicity, politics, religious or philosophical beliefs), except in an aggregated or anonymised form as part of a dataset. Where sensitive personal information is disclosed to us in a form that relates to an identified or identifiable individual, we seek to have it anonymised before it is made available through the AURIN Site or is otherwise disclosed.

2 How we use your personal information

We generally use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected. These purposes tend to be obvious. We use your name, email address and other login credentials to provide access to certain parts of the AURIN Site. We may use information on the datasets and e-tools you access, and details of your saved projects to improve the AURIN Site by understanding how it is being used.

We may use your personal information, such as your email address, to send you information about AURIN through our mailing lists. If you wish to unsubscribe from these messages, you can click the opt-out link at the bottom of an email, or you can contact us directly.

3 How we disclose your personal information

We do not disclose any personal information about you or your use of the AURIN Site to third parties for any commercial reasons. We may disclose personal information to our project partners or other contributors listed here and third party service providers in connection with the operation and maintenance of the AURIN Site. For example we may provide information to a third party service provider about what user groups are accessing their resource.

Where necessary to meet our reporting obligations or under our funding agreements, we may disclose personal information to the Commonwealth Department of Education or other Commonwealth Government departments or agencies. We may disclose information for law enforcement purposes but only where such disclosure is authorised or required by law.

We do not generally disclose any personal information to overseas recipients (although users may access the AURIN Site from countries outside Australia).

4 Accessing or correcting your personal information, or making a complaint

AURIN tries to ensure that any information it holds about you is accurate, complete and up to date. You have a right to seek access to and correction of your personal information that we hold, or to contact us with a privacy complaint. To do so, you can email admin@aurin.org.au or write to:

Privacy Officer
AURIN
Level 2 West Wing
Alice Hoy Building
The University of Melbourne VIC 3010

We will respond to your request or complaint within a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint, you have a right to apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner to have your complaint heard and determined.

5 Security of the information AURIN stores about you

We take all reasonable steps to keep your information secure. We store digital information in secure databases accessible only to authorised AURIN personnel.

6 Cookies and IP address tracking

The AURIN Site may use cookies, including to allow you to access different parts of the AURIN Site using a single sign-on. If you do not want to take advantage of cookies, you may change the settings on your browser so it does not accept them (although this may mean some features of the AURIN Site will not work).

The AURIN Site may also detect and record your IP address for traffic monitoring or otherwise administrative purposes. We do not obtain any personal information from this, but can establish patterns of usage that help us to improve the AURIN Site.

7 AURIN and links to other websites

We sometimes provide links to external websites. These external linked sites are not under the control of AURIN, and as AURIN is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of the entities that operate them.

8 Future changes to the AURIN Privacy Policy

AURIN may update this Privacy Policy by publishing an updated version on the AURIN Site.